This Privacy statement is applicable to the websites of Van de Moeshoek meebestelservice, accessible via the web addresses www.catcessiores.eu, webshop.catcessoires.eu and webshop.noorseboskatten.net

Last update of this privacy statement: November 12th, 2019.

Preface

Privacy-sensitive data is processed via Van de Moeshoek meebestelservice web shop. This data is called personal data. We value the careful handling of personal data. These are therefore carefully processed and secured by us. Third parties engaged by us are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Any adjustments and / or changes to the website can lead to changes in this privacy statement.

In our processing we adhere to the requirements of the privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that we:

  • duidelijk vermelden voor welke doeleinden wij persoonsgegevens verwerken (door middel van deze privacyverklaring);
  • try to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for the purposes set;
  • first ask you for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and that also demands of parties that process personal data on our instructions;
  • respect your right to view, correct or delete your personal data on your request.  

Use of personal data

When using our website, you leave certain information with us. That may be personal data. We collect personal data in various ways. For example, you can order items through our website, where we ask you to provide us with some personal information to complete the order.

You can also create an account on our website to gain insight into your orders and to keep track of your wish list.

Personal data is also collected when viewing our website on various devices such as a smartphone, a tablet, or a computer, etc.

It is also possible that you approach us by e-mail with questions and / or complaints. In that case we will contact you to handle the question or complaint.

In addition, data can also be collected via Facebook, for example when you contact us via Facebook to ask questions. In that case we only use your Facebook name so that we can respond to your message.

Personal data that we process

When you use our website, we may process the following data from you (partly depending on the data that you enter yourself by, for example, placing an order or by creating an account):

  • name and first name (s);
  • gender;
  • (billing)address;
  • telephone number;
  • email-address;
  • technical details of the equipment that you use (for example, your smartphone, laptop and / or tablet), such as IP address and the software used;
  • your surfing behavior on the website, including mouse and click behavior and the duration and time of your visit to our website;
  • payment details;
  • purchase history;
  • login details for your account.

The above information is used for the following purposes:

  • to offer you the possibility to order items via our website and to use all functionalities and services on the website;
  • to process your order and to inform you about its progress;
  • to offer you personalized advertisements and content on our website and third-party websites based on your interests and your (online) purchase history;
  • to answer your questions or handle your complaints via Facebook or e-mail;
  • to improve (on an individual level) our website, assortment and our services. We do this based on your preferences and the use of our website by visitors.

The provision of this Personal Data for the purpose of a purchase is mandatory and a necessary condition to conclude a purchase agreement with us. If this information is not provided, Van de Moeshoek meebestelservice may not be able to meet the obligations that we have under your agreement or we may not be able to properly fulfill your own obligations (such as payment for purchases).

Retention period

Your data will be stored for up to seven years after making a purchase for analysis and commercial purposes such as repeat purchase suggestions.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

In certain cases, if this is necessary for the implementation of the aforementioned purposes, personal data will be passed on to third parties.

This concerns the tailor, for making and sending your customized order on our behalf. This also concerns PostNL and DHL, to be able to deliver your order to your address.

With regard to your online purchase XXL Web hosting that our web shop hosts, and if applicable Paypal, for taking care of payments and refunds.

We have entered into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Van de Moeshoek meebestelservice remains responsible for these processes.

Furthermore, we will not provide the information you provide to other parties if you have not given permission, unless this is legally required or permitted. For example, it is possible that the police requests information from us in the context of fraud investigations. In that case we are required by law to provide this information.

Van de Moeshoek meebestelservice does not pass on personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area or international organizations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

We use cookies to collect and combine your data. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website.

If you want to use all functionalities on our website, you must accept our cookies. At your first visit you will see a bar at the bottom of the screen that you can choose to accept or disable cookies. You can do this by clicking on one of the corresponding buttons.

Van de Moeshoek meebestelservice uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy.

How we protect personal data

Van de Moeshoek meebestelservice takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. This personal data is stored on servers at XXL Webhosting, with which we have concluded a processing agreement.

Furthermore, the Moeshoek meebestelservice uses certified SSL connections (the Secure Socket Layer - Protocol) for the website during the ordering process and all contact forms.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@catcessoires.eu

Changes to this privacy statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly, so that you are aware of these changes.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you wish to make use of your right to object and / or the right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@catcessoires.eu.

To ensure that the request for inspection was made by you and not by someone else, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Van de Moeshoek meebestelservice will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

From the Moeshoek meebestelservice you also want to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: 
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Minors

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have the permission of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@catcessoires.eu and we will remove this information.

Contact details:
van de Moeshoek meebestelservice
www.catcessoires.eu
Adorfer Str. 20
49898 Georgsdorf (Duitsland)
info@catcessoires.eu